![]() |
(808) 575-2100 Tel/Fax Send e-mail Hawaiian Classic Perfumes PO Box 749 Haiku, Maui 96708 |
Welcome to Monoi of Maui.
We are the newest division of Hawaiian Classic Perfumes, specializing in the use of Natural Ingredients in personal care products.
Monoi is the Tahitian word for scented Coconut Oil, a miraculous gift of Mother Nature, used for many hundreds of years by peoples of Polynesia. When scented with flower petals, Coconut Oil becomes a delightfully fragrant conditioner and moisturizer for both hair and skin.
Polynesian women are famous for their smooth lovely skin and rich flowing hair, in spite of living amid the harsh environmental conditions of blazing sun and "salt air". Monoi oil is the secret: it keeps the skin vital and rich and shows amazing results as a hair conditioner. It is a wonderful tanning oil— but please use good sense: it is not a sunscreen and it will not protect against overexposure to the sun.
The manufacturing process is called "Enfleurage" or "Maceration". Enfluerage is the ancient and traditional way that essential oils are extracted from flower petals by steeping them in solid fats. When the petals are soaked in a liquid oil, the process is called Maceration.
Our process varies according to ambient temperatures, because Natural Coconut Oil solidifies when the temperature drops below 76 degrees Fahrenheit. Since temperature varies seaonally at our processing facility on the slopes of Haleakala, we use the words Enfleurage and Maceration somewhat interchangeably.
We fragrance our natural coconut oil in small concentrated batches of a gallon at a time. These concentrated batches are then added to and blended with larger batches of unscented oil. At the end of all processing, we fill individual bottles and add individual Maui Grown flowers and/or flower petals to each one. Depending on the flower in question, they may be added fresh, semi dry or dried.
If temperatures (below 76 degrees) cause your Monoi Oil to solidify, just place in a sunny windowsill, or soak it in a tub of hot (tap) water. It will re-liquify in a short time. (Don't microwave!) Please note that Monoi is not a food product— we developed it for skin care and hair care. (For cooking and food preperation, we recomend Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, which you can find at any Health Food Store.)
Aloha from Maui!

At the moment, Monoi of Maui is found on a stand alone website,
but soon will be available on this site.
Order Perfumes, Lotions, and Bath Products Here Secure Order Form hosted by Elbowspace.com (what's this?) |
| Sign Up to Receive Special Offers from Hawaiian Classic Perfumes |
|
Aloha from... Hawaiian Classic |
|
Home - About Us - Perfume Descriptions Our Guarantee - Contact Us - Security - Privacy Policy- About Trademarks - Shipping Policy |